Sire: Spieth

Colour: Chestnut

Dam: A Little Prayer

Sex: Filly

Age: 2

Foaled: Oct 10, 2019

Country: Australia

 

 CHESTNUT FILLY (AUS)

 

Foaled 10th October 2019

SireThorn ParkSpinning WorldNureyev
SPIETH (NZ) JoyBluebird
2012Stella LiviaTitus LiviusMachiavellian
  SombreffePolish Precedent
DamRock of GibraltarDanehillDanzig
A LITTLE PRAYER (AUS) Offshore BoomBe My Guest
2008DearnessSnippetsLunchtime
  High HeelsCanny Lad

SPIETH (NZ) (Chestnut 2012-Stud 2018). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$626,600, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, VRC Goulburn Murray H., ATC Merman & Sydeston H., 2d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H. Half-brother to SW Star of the Seas (ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3). Out of a half-sister to SW Ransom O'War. His oldest progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

A LITTLE PRAYER, by Rock of Gibraltar. Winner at 1350m, 2d ATC Windy Peak H., 3d ATC The Dam Hotel H. Half-sister to ROMANTIC TOUCH, BURNING PASSION. This is her sixth foal. Dam of four foals to race, two winners, inc:-

Clergyman (g. by Mossman). 4 wins from 1450m to 1600m, A$92,900, to 2020-21, 2d Illawarra TC TAB Highway H.

Eyes to Heaven (f. by Bel Esprit). Winner at 1000m in Aust.

Hostwin Toronado (c. by Deep Field). Placed at 2 in 2020-21 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DEARNESS, by Snippets. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$102,630, AJC Kogarah 2YO H., STC Spring Valley Vibe H., Airmaster H., 2d AJC Kinglock H., STC Book Now for Golden Slipper Festival H., Bacardi Breezer H., 3d AJC Canon Employees H., STC Four Seasons Nursery & Garden Centre H., 4th Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L. Three-quarter-sister to ACTRESS, half-sister to DESERT WAR, LASER HAWK, Our Desert Warrior, Wookah. Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

ROMANTIC TOUCH (Northern Meteor). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$406,110, HK$14,205,450, M$3,075,000 in Aust., HK and Macau, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L-twice, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Wong Nai Chung H., Fan Lau H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Premier P., Gr.3, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, L, January Cup, L, Centenary Vase, L, Piguet Lady Royal Oak H., Sports for All H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3-twice, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 4th HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3.

BURNING PASSION (Northern Meteor). 7 wins to 1400m, A$598,030, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TAB Early Quaddie P., NSW Tatt's RC Mostyn Copper Group H., BRC Green Options Racing Ltd H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Glenn Wheeler H., Rotary Club of Botany Bay H., Mossman at Vinery H., Hyland Race Colours H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC Razor Sharp H., L.

Launch Code - Happy Time (H.K.). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$83,625, HK$1,966,945, to 2019-20, ATC Tab.com.au P., HKJC Longines Cup, 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB P., HKJC Designs on Rome H., Hong Kong Lions Cup H., 3d HKJC Kwai Shing H., Japan Racing Association H., So Kon Po H., Great George H., Wong Chuk Hang H.

Front Sight - Churchill (Sing.). 4 wins to 1400m to 2020, Singapore TC Class 3 H.-twice, Class 4 H., 2d ATC Winter Racing H., Events H., Events by ATC P., Singapore TC Kranji A S.-twice, Recast S., Class 4 H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H.

 

3rd dam

HIGH HEELS, by Canny Lad. 2 wins at 1400m, 1550m, AJC Optus World H., STC St John Bosco College H. Half-sister to ACTRESS, Big Step (dam of GOBI RANGER). Dam of 12 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

DESERT WAR (Desert King). Champion Australian Middle-Distance Horse in 2006-07. 12 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$3,046,610, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1-twice, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2-twice, Gosford Guineas, L, 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1-twice, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2-twice, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L.

LASER HAWK (Artie Schiller). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$711,750, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Quakers Inn H., 2d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

Our Desert Warrior (Desert King). 3 wins from 1500m to 1600m, A$106,900, ATC Ibis Styles Draw H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d ATC Myer Spring Fashion H., 3d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, 4th Geelong Classic, L.

Wookah (Encosta de Lago). 6 wins at 1400m, 1450m, A$300,935, MRC Organ & Tissue Transplant H., Redoute's Choice H., WATC Skyracing.tv Provincial Championship Series Final H., SAJC Paul Snigg H., 2d VRC Super Impose S., L, 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This